Privacy policy


PRIVACY POLICY

Responsibile for processing and administrating your personal data

Arta Tech Pawel Horbaczewski (“inkBOOK”, “ArtaTech”, “Site”, “Website”,, “us”, “we”, “our”) based in Wroclaw, Rybacka 9, 53-656, entered in the register of entrepreneurs of the National Court Register held by the President of Wrocław under number 200224, Tax Identification Number (NIP) 611-244-35-56, Business Registration Number (REGON) 020922280 is a controller for the processing of your personal data and  will process and administrate data in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law. You can always reach us on  help/at/inkbook/dot/eu.

  • General Introduction
  • Your privacy is important to us. We do protect it.  Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains to you which data is collected from you on our Site (referred to as “personal data” or “data”), which parts of this data we process and use and in which way, and to whom you can turn with any concerns or requests. This privacy notice also sets out how, why, and on which legal bases your personal data is processed and your rights with respect to your personal data. We would like to assute you that any  processing of your personal data is made in accordance with applicable law and regulation of Poland, an European Union member country and those regulations include the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)/RODO. 

  • Information we collect
  • By interacting with this Website, you provide information about you. This information includes your email address, first name, last name, telephone number, address, zip code, password etc. ArtaTech uses this information to operate, maintain and provide you with the features and functionalities of the Website, the transactions or services you require, customize programs and services for your needs and interests, as well as for direct communication with you, for example, sending emails.

     Depending on whether you contact ArtaTech through the Website, in person, by e-mail, by phone or otherwise, and which services you use, various data from various sources are processed. Each time ArtaTech ensures that this data is not used for any purpose other than the one for which you provided it.

    You provide us with most of the data processed by us by registering, using our services or contacting us. When you interact with us and our services, we also obtain technical device data and access data that is automatically recorded. This may include, for example, information that does not directly identify you, such as your browser name, computer type and technical information about visitors to our site ("Users"), ways of connecting to our site, such as the operating system, IP addresses of Internet service providers, types of browsers and other anonymous statistical data regarding the use of our site about your device.

  • For what purpose we process your data
  • ArtaTech processes user data only for the purpose of supplying services, realisation of purchase processes as well as personalization,  development and security of services, strictly observing all applicable laws on data protection and processing. Every time you agree to the processing of data, ArtaTech informs you what they can be used for,  both here and in the forms (places) of providing data. If you agree, the Administrator may also use your data for purposes such as product development, market research, optimization of business processes, improvement and shaping of our services, personalized advertising, sending information (including newsletter) or other purposes.

    ArtaTech with the help of its partners can use your data to create a personalized advertisement that is presented in the Administrator's services and on the websites and applications of other service providers. For this purpose, Internet technologies popular on the market are used to create individualized advertising, which allows you to tailor the offer to your needs.

    Data for your payments by quick bank transfers or credit card are forwarded to the payment processor and are not stored by us - more in the GTC.

  • How we use cookies
  • We employ cookies and similar technologies to keep track of your local computer’s settings such as which account you have logged into and notification settings. Cookies are pieces of data that sites and services can set on your browser or device that can be read on future visits. We may expand our use of cookies to save additional data as new features are added to the Site.

    We use this to improve your browsing experience as you will still have items added to cart on your next visit to our shop. This information also helps us to determine the popularity of a specific product and adjust our offers to be more according to our customers wishes.

    We may use third party website analytic tools such as Google Analytics or Facebook pixel on our Site that employ cookies to collect specific information regarding the use of the Website. However, you can disable cookies by changing your browser settings. More information about the procedure to disable cookies can be found on the website of the web browser operator via the help screen.

    Our Site may also use so-called re-targeting technologies to make the offer more interesting for you. This technique allows Internet users who have already shown an interest in  our Site and products to get the right advertisement on the other websites.

  • Sharing of your information
  • Administrator  transfers your data only if it is allowed under Polish or European law in the majority of service providers with whom it works very closely to provide customer service (ticket and mailing platforms), maintenance of technical devices (including servers, such as computing centers), payment processors (for your order purchasing process)  or with logistics companies to deliver your orders (e.g. courier companies). In general, these service providers may process user data on behalf of ArtaTech only to the extent and for the period that is necessary to provide a specific service. Your data may also be transferred to other entities and partners not listed above if it is allowed under Polish or European law, including local, state or European institutions if it is required by law.

    The Site may contain links to many other sites as part of our effort to provide a service to our users. Site does not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are and will not be responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to, or from our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide  links may include commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. Note: These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Therefore, we encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to familiarize themselves with the privacy statements of every website that collects personal information.

    We use third party payment processors, to process financial payments for ordered products and services. When you make payments to us or obtain certain products or services, we may transfer certain information (including personally identifying information) to these payment processors for the sole purpose of facilitating the payment transaction, including but not limited to your Name, Address, and Credit Card Information. We do not store your credit card data or quick transfers data information, they are processes and stored by payment processors.

  • Where information is processed
  • Your information collected by the Administrator via our Site may be stored and processed both in Poland and in one of the other EU countries, or in any other country in which the Administrator or its affiliates or service providers maintain their activities. However, this will be done in compliance with Polish and European law.

  • Control over your information
  • As part of statutory requirements, you have the following statutory data protection rights:

    - right to information (Article 15 of the basic Regulation on EU data protection),

    - right to deletion (Article 17 of the basic Regulation on EU data protection),

    - right of correction (Article 16 of the basic Regulation on EU data protection),

    - right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the basic Regulation on EU data protection),

    - the right to data portability (Article 20 of the basic Regulation on EU data protection),

    - the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation),

    - the right to withdraw consent (Article 7 (3) of the basic regulation on EU data protection)

    - the right to object to certain data processing activities (Article 21 of the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation).

    You can update your profile information, such as email address and password, and you can change some sharing preferences in your account.

    You can stop receiving promotional emails from us by clicking the "unsubscribe" link provided in the appropriate messages. We strive to process all unsubscribe requests quickly. You can also opt out of receiving emails in your account by contacting us. 

    If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, or if you want to remove your data  or comments from our Site or publicly displayed content, you can contact us directly at help/at/ inkbook.eu. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances - please note that some information must be stored due to law or fiscal regulations. 

  • Children
  • As this Site and other our Sites require a user to be 18, we do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 18. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under mentioned age, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 18, please contact us at help/at/inkbook/dot/eu

  • Links to other websites
  • This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site. The Site may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by us (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Site do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

  • Data retention
  • We generally retain personal data for so long as it may be relevant to the purposes identified herein. To dispose of personal data, we may anonymize it, delete it or take other appropriate steps. Data may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time.

  •  Data security
  • We use secure socket layer technology (SSL), which is designed to encrypt the transmission of information shared between your browser and our site.  Click on the padlock next to our url to view certificate details. If you do not see the padlock, there could be an issue with your browser or the secure socket layer technology.

    We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  • Contact us
  • Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of the site: help/at/artatech/dot/com

  •  Complaint
  • If you want to lodge a complaint about the processing of your data, please contact the Data Administrator at the address help/at inkbook/dot/eu  necessarily with a copy to the biuro/at/artatech/dot/com  or contact us in writing at: Arta Tech Paweł Horbaczewski, ul. Rybacka 9, 53-656 Wrocław, Poland with the note "Personal Data Processing".

    We  also inform that under specific statutory requirements, the user has statutory data protection right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation).

    In the event of a breach of the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (GDPR/RODO) , the data subject may submit a complaint to  Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych (Prezes Urzędu) in Poland /the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection (President of the Office). After conducting the proceedings in the case, Prezes Urzędu /the President of the Office/ - if there has been a violation - by an administrative decision orders the restoration of a lawful state in accordance with art. 58 paragraph 2 RODO/GDPR.

    A complaint to the President of the Office may be submitted by a natural person if the irregularity concerns the processing of his personal data. If the complaint concerns the processing of personal data of another person, a power of attorney granted by that person to represent him in the proceedings before Prezes Urzędu /the President of the Office/ is necessary.

    You can also at any time file a complaint with a relevant data protection authority in the country in which you live or work, or in which a potential personal data infringement has occurred.

  • Changes to out privacy policy
  • We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change the policy in a material manner we will let you know and update the ‘last modified’ date at the bottom of this page. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Site after we publish changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.